NY I84471

August 8, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 I84471

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Peter D. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, Florida 33605

RE: The Tariff Classification of A Plastic Car Deodorizer from China.

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated July 18, 2002, on behalf of KSJ Investments-Tampa, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a deodorizer unit that is made of high- impact plastic. Attached to the unit is an electrical plug that can be inserted into a car cigarette lighter. There are vents in the body of the deodorizer that accept a deodorizing strip. When turned on, the unit generates heat, the fragrance evaporates and scents the air.

The applicable subheading for the Plastic Car Deodorizer will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions

regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,