NY I84467

July 26, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I84467

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8070

William Ortiz
Executive Vice President
C/o S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
181 South Franklin Ave.
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ macrame twisted paper straw handbags from China

Dear Mr.Ortiz:

In your letter dated July 22nd, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Wathne Ltd.

The sample submitted, identified as Style #STT, is a ladies’ handbag. The bag measures approximately 12”W x 9”H x 4”D and features an exterior construction of twisted paper macrame. The interior is lined and has both a zippered pocket and an open pocket. The bag also has two matching adjustable leather and textile fabric carrying handles.

The applicable subheading for the ladies’ macrame twisted paper straw handbags will be 4202.22.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,