NY I84412

August 16, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I84412

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.90.8880

Ms. Linda Otto
Ormco Corporation
1332 S. Lone Hill Avenue
Glendora, CA 91740

RE: The tariff classification of parts of a “Micro Matic Waxer” from Mexico

Dear Ms. Otto:

In your letter dated July 18, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples, there are several parts that are used in conjunction with a “Micro Matic Waxer”, which is an apparatus used by dental technicians to form wax molds for dental prosthetics. The specific parts in question are described as a Slip-On Tip; a Micro Spatula; an Ultra Spatula Heating Tip; an Ultra Spatula Heating Element, and an Ultra Spatula Cord/Handle.

The applicable subheading for these parts will be 8543.90.8880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS; parts thereof: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,