NY I84403

July 22, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I84403

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4040

Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of belted trousers for girls’ wear from Hong Kong or China

Dear Ms. Saizan:

In your letter dated July 12, 2002, written on behalf of Fashion Resources Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 6975GS is comprised of two parts. One part of this style is a pair of trousers, manufactured from blue denim fabric of 100% cotton. The other part of this style is an embroidered belt, knitted from textile in chief weight of man-made fibers, which is drawn through the belt loops on the waistband of the trousers and which ties together.

As you have requested, the sample style is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6204.62.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’trousersof cotton, other, other, other, trousers, girls’, blue denim, other. The duty rate will be 16.8 per cent ad valorem.

This style falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,