NY I84378

July 31, 2002

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I84378

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8711.90.0000

Mr. Reinaldo M. Gonzalez
Biscayne Import Services, Inc.
2400 NW 93rd Avenue, Second Floor
Miami, Florida 33172

RE: The tariff classification of an E-Scooter from China

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated July 22, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sport & Leisure Direct.Com Ltd.

You submitted a picture of the cycle and a copy of the specifications. The scooter is called the “E-Scooter” on the Specification Sheet. You state that this item is a small off-the-road cycle powered by an electric motor. The picture shows a cycle (scooter) with two wheels that can collapse for storage when not in use. The scooter has the following specifications:

Unfolded dimensions: 95 x 52 x 83 cm
Weight (batteries included): 20 kg
Tires (front/rear): 260-60/200-50
Brake: rear drum type
DC Motor: 250 w/3800 rpm
Batteries: 12 V/10 amp x 2
Maximum Speed: 18 km/hr
Max Slope: 8°
Distance of Charge: 10 km
Recharge time: 6-8 hrs
Maximum Load: 80 kg.

The applicable subheading for the E-Scooter will be 8711.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without side-cars; side cars: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,