NY I84369

July 26, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I84369

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3920.10.0000

Mr. Lawrence R. Pilon
Hodes, Keating & Pilon
39 South La Salle Street, Suite 1020
Chicago, Illinois 60603-1731

RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene sheet from China.

Dear Mr. Pilon:

In your letter dated July 18, 2002, on behalf of International Medsurg Connection, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample provided with your letter is called a plastic setup cover. It is simply a rectangular sheet of polyethylene plastic. The setup covers will be imported in two sizes, measuring 54” by 90” and 44” by 70”. They have not been advanced or processed beyond cutting them to size from rolls of plastic sheeting. The setup covers will be used in hospitals to cover large instrument trays and equipment in operating rooms. As you requested, the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the setup covers will be 3920.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of ethylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,