NY I84341

July 22, 2002

CLA-2-42RR:NC:3:341 I84341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Joseph R. Hoffacker
BTCI
C/o Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of plastic tote bags from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated July 15th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Big Lots Stores, Inc.

The sample is a tote bag, made of embossed PVC sheeting, and measures approximately 18”W x 16”H x 4”D. The sides, bottom, and trim around the bag are made of a woven nylon fabric. The bag is carried by a reinforced holes on the upper parts of both sides. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic tote bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting . The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,