NY I84258

August 14, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I84258

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.41.1810; 6203.43.4010

Ms. Jennifer Soto
Excel Global Logistics Inc.
10205 N.W. 19th Street, Suite 101
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Soto:

In your letter dated July 19, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International.

You submitted three styles of men’s woven fabric pants identified as style 100-607-381, 100-924-782, and 100-942-542. These samples will be returned as you have requested.

Style 100-607-381 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent worsted wool. In a telephone conversation you stated that the average fiber diameter of the wool is 19.3 microns. The garment has two front side pockets, a zippered front fly with two overlapping buttons at the waistband, cuffed leg openings, and two rear pockets with buttoned closures.

Style 100-924-782 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent polyester. The garment has two front side pockets, a zippered front fly with two overlapping buttons at the partially elasticized waistband, cuffed leg openings, and two rear pockets with button closures.

Style 100-942-542 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent polyester. The garment has two front side pockets, a zippered front fly with a button at the waistband, hemmed leg openings, and two rear pockets, one with a button closure.

The applicable subheading for style 100-607-381 will be 6203.41.1810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of wool or fine animal hair, other, trousers and breeches, men’s. The duty rate will be 44.1 cents per kg. plus 17.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 100-924-782 and 100-942-542 will be 6203.43.4010, HTS, which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 100-607-381 falls within textile category designation 447. Styles 100-924-782 and 100-942-542 fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Style 100-607-381 of textile category designation 447 is not subject to quota but does require a visa. Styles 100-924-782 and 100-942-542 of textile category designation 647 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,