NY I84241

July 31, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:357 I84241

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.12.2050

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from Macau

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

This letter replaces the ruling letter we sent to you under file number I82601. The purpose of this replacement letter is to correct the classification based on revised information. A new sample with a six-button closure extending to approximately the area of the crotch, rather than the previous sample with a nine-button closure, has been submitted. A corrected letter follows.

In your letter dated July 19, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style BP63346 is a woman’s coat constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the knees.

The applicable subheading for style BP63346 will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Style BP63346 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,