NY I84229

July 31, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I84229

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 4202.92.4500; 9605.00.0000

Ms. Graciela DeAlcon
Wall Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of travel toiletry bags and shoe cleaning kits from Philippines.

Dear Ms. DeAlcon:

In your letter dated July 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples consist of styles 519595V and 519595N. Each style consists of a man’s travel toiletry bag and a travel shoe cleaning kit. Each is presented put up for sale as one article. The travel shoe cleaning kit consists of a zippered pouch of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting.

The pouch contains a can of shoe polish, a brush applicator, a buffing brush and a polishing cloth.

The travel toiletry bag, style 519595V is wholly made up of imitation leather of embossed sheeting of plastics. Style 519595N is wholly made up of a woven fabric of polyester nylon.

Although the two styles are put up for retail sale as a set, they each are not considered to be a set for tariff purposes.

The applicable subheading for style 519595N, the travel bag of polyester nylon, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable for style 519595V, the travel bag of plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the shoe care kits will be 9605.00.0000, HTS, which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,