NY I84209

July 22, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I84209

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020

Elizabeth M. Cantu
JCPenney Purchasing Corporation
P.O. Box 10001
Dallas, TX 75301-2322

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wear from China

Dear Ms. Cantu:

In your letter dated July 11, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

JCPPC lot number 320-3134 is comprised of a pullover, of a pair of trousers, and of a cap, manufactured from the same finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, packaged within an open sack of polyester mesh, which is closed by means of a narrow ribbon.

As you have requested, the sample set is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the set will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted, of cotton, other, other, sets. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem.

The set falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,