NY I84196

August 13, 2002

CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 I84196

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a closure pin from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated July 19, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Avon Products on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a closure pin, item 253639. It is a tack-type pin used to temporarily repair clothing or to close an oversize décolletage. It consists of a translucent plastic disk, about 11 mm. in diameter, secured to a metal tack. The tack is held in place by a metal clutch back. The metal parts of the pin are all made of brass. The plastic disk is intended to be as unnoticeable as possible when in place.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper, other. The general rate of duty will be free .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,