NY I84192

July 22, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I84192

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of an Alphabet Apple™ from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated July 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Item #192751, Alphabet Apple,™ is a plastic electronic educational toy in the shape of an apple with a handle designed to entertain and educate children aged 3 years and older regarding the fundamentals of reading. The toy has 26 letter buttons on its surface for learning the alphabet, and other built-in activities such as phonics and vowel sounds. The item provides amusement via music and sounds even if no learning takes place.

The applicable subheading for Item #192751, Alphabet Apple,™ will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,