NY I84159

August 5, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:359 I84159

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511

Mr. Stephen Wong
Oceanland Service, Inc.
8054 E. Garvey Ave., #200
Rosemead, CA 91770

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Macau

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated July 9, 2002, on behalf of F. J. & M., Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 6034, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven microsuede 100% polyester fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven 190T 100% nylon fabric which has an acrylic coating. The lining does not reach under the facing fabric to the edge on each side of the front opening.

The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply.

The jacket has a neck warmer collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The garment also has two front slash pockets at the waist and an inner pocket.

Because of the uncoated fabric along the length on each side of the front opening, this garment does not qualify for classification as water resistant.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,