NY I84138

July 22, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I84138

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.80.0000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a Molly the Milk Shake Maker from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated June 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Item #999163, Molly the Milk Shake Maker, is a toy milk shake maker in the shape of a plastic cow’s head, neck and front legs designed for the amusement of children aged four years and older. The item consists of 2 cups, 2 plastic straw spoons, 1 plastic mixing cup and rotating mix blade, and 1 packet of milk shake mix. The rotating mixing blade is inserted into the cow’s mouth and when the switch on top of the head is pressed, the cow will “moo” and the mixing blade spins, creating a milk shake. The item is powered by 3 “AA” batteries, which are included.

The applicable subheading for Item #999163, Molly the Milk Shake Maker, will be 9503.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys and models, incorporating a motor and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,