NY I84089

July 19, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I84089

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070

Mr. Charles G. Hartill
Capital Transportation
147-217 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a keyring from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Hartill:

In your letter dated July 16, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc. on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a keyring, style KR005. The keyring consists of a steel split ring on a leather strap, 16.5 cm. in length. The strap is marked “dance dance dance.”

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,