NY I84046

July 26, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I84046

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Fawn P. Scott
Park Designs
405 Gateway Drive
P.O. Box 10038
Goldsboro, NC 27532

RE: The tariff classification of a sachet bag from Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated July 8, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a sachet bag. It is made of a 100 percent cotton woven fabric panel. The panel is folded and sewn closed on two sides to create the bag. The open side is folded inward and hemmed with a textile braided drawstring cord closure. It features on one side and embroidered design of a potted plant.

The applicable subheading for the sachet bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,