NY I84012

July 25, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I84012

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Ms. Michelle Collins
Syndicate Sales, Inc.
2025 N. Wabash Street
P.O. Box 756
Kokomo, IN 46903-0756

RE: The tariff classification of plastic shapes for wreaths and hearts from China.

Dear Ms. Collins:

In your letter dated June 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were provided with your letter. Both are composed of foamed polystyrene plastic. The first sample is a circular ring; the second sample is heart-shaped. They will be sold at craft and floral retail outlets to form wreaths and decorative items.

The applicable subheading for the plastic shapes for wreaths and hearts will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,