NY I83985

July 25, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I83985

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Mr. Matthew McDonagh
King Menus Apparel
125 West Taylor Avenue
Meridian, Idaho 83642

RE: The tariff classification of aprons from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. McDonagh:

In your letter dated June 27, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples. Style 3302-4W (Four Way Apron) is a 100% polyester woven reversible apron. The apron reaches from the waist to the knees and is used in the kitchen area of a restaurant. The garment features fabric ties and a hemmed bottom.

Style 3302-C02 (Kitchen Cobbler) is a 100% polyester woven bib apron. The garment reaches the waist and features a neck strap, fabric ties and a hemmed bottom. The apron is used in the kitchen area of a restaurant.

Style 3301-C28-3 (Three Pocket Cobbler) is a 100% polyester woven bib apron. The garment reaches to the upper thigh and features an adjustable neck strap, self-fabric ties and a deep bottom pocket the width of the apron and measuring approximately 8 inches high, this pocket is divided into three sections. The apron is used by the wait staff of a restaurant.

Style 3301-V02 (V-Neck Cobbler) is a 100% polyester woven bib apron. The garment reaches to the upper thigh and features an adjustable neck strap, a V-neckline, self-fabric ties and a hemmed bottom and a 14 inch wide and 7 inch deep patch pocket, this pocket is divided into two sections. The apron is used by the wait staff of a restaurant.

The applicable subheading for styles 3302-4W, 3302-C02, 3301-C28-3 and 3301-V02 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,