NY I83978

July 22, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I83978

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0010; 9503.70.0000; 9505.90.6000

Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg
Creative Designs International, LTD.
207-208 East Pennsylvania Boulevard
Feasterville, PA 19053

RE: The tariff classification of a Rag Doll Set, a Barbie Fashion Set, a Barbie Messenger Bag Set, and Headbands from China.

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated June 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following photographs:

Item #64721, Rag Doll Set, consists of a rag doll, slippers, headband, tiara, tutu, and bodysuit packaged together inside a window display box with carrying handle.

Item #65861, Barbie Fashion Set, consists of a necklace, earrings, hair clips, a toy phone, rings, a purse, and a notepad packaged together inside a window display box with carrying handle. The articles all work together for a child to role play the adult activity of dressing up and making plans for an exciting night on the town.

Item #65860, Barbie Messenger Bag Set, consists of a purse, sunglasses, a toy phone, perfume bottles, and fake nail polish packaged together inside a window display box. The articles all work together for a child to role play as a glamorous lady.

Item #88387, Headbands, consists of assorted decorative rigid horseshoe shaped costume headbands decorated with butterfly wings and antennae, ears, flowers, and petals.

The applicable subheading for Item #64721, Rag Doll Set, will be 9502.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed: Stuffed. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Item #65861, Barbie Fashion Set, and Item #65860, Barbie Messenger Bag Set, will be 9503.70.0000, HTS, which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Item #88387, Headbands, will be 9505.90.6000, HTS, which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

We are unable to issue a ruling on Item #65419, Glamour Fashion Set. Should you still wish a ruling on this item, please resubmit your ruling request with a sample.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,