NY I83967

July 25, 2002

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I83967

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8703.90.0000

Ms. Leslie Ataki
SST International
10415 La Cienega Boulevard
P.O. Box 45055
Los Angeles, California 90045

RE: The tariff classification of Kewet Electric Vehicle from Norway

Dear Ms. Ataki:

In your letter dated July 1, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Louroe Electronics.

You submitted specifications and marketing literature on the Kewet Electric Vehicle. You state that the motor vehicle is street legal, has a speed up to 45 mph, and battery driving range of 50 miles.

You state in your letter that the shipments are expected to be either as a completed vehicle or as parts (#1 through #28 and #32 through #47) that you have highlighted on the attached lists in your submission.

You state that your concerns are: classification of the entire vehicle, if the parts are shipped per the attached lists (#1 through #28 and #32 through #47) are they considered a vehicle or are they to be classified separately as each specific part.

The applicable subheading for the entire Kewet Electric Vehicle will be 8703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons (other than those of heading 8702), including station wagons and racing cars: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

The parts (#1 through #28 and #32 through #47) that you have highlighted on the attached lists would not be considered a complete motor vehicle. Each part would have to be classified separately.

In addition to the parts list you have submitted you also enclosed a picture of the Kewet Electric Vehicle – Chassis and Cabin only. The picture does not give us enough information to classify the Chassis and Cabin. You must itemize in detail what components are attached to the Chassis and Cabin upon importation into the United States.

Please note, if you intend to seek ruling advice on the aforementioned parts you must limit your ruling request to a maximum of 5 items of the same class or kind. You may submit multiple ruling requests (each on a separate letterhead), but each request cannot exceed 5 items.

Motor vehicles imported into the United States must comply with the safety regulations of the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) and the air emissions regulations of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). If you have any questions concerning these regulations, it is suggested you contact these agencies. The DOT is located at 400 Seventh Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20590; the EPA is located at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,