NY I83958

July 11, 2002

CLA-2-14:RR:NC:2:228 I83958

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.0000

Mr. Pete Mento
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC
1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of a back wrap and a sinus pack from China.

Dear Mr. Mento:

In your letter dated July 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples of United States-made products were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and are being returned to you, as requested. The Bed Buddy brand Sinus Pack measures approximately 9 inches by 4 inches, is made of nylon material, and is filled with rice. The Bed Buddy Back Wrap measures approximately 19 inches by 6-3/4 inches, also made from nylon material, with an elastic nylon strap, and is filled with rice. The products are designed to be microwaved or refrigerated and placed on the appropriate area of the body for relief.

The applicable subheading for the Back Wrap and Sinus Pack, will be 1404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or includedother. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,