NY I83936

July 29, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I83936

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060

Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225
Rouses Point, NY 12979

RE: The tariff classification of bug protection jackets from Canada.

Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:

In your letter dated June 27, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Four samples of bug protection jackets made of warp knit 100% polyester mesh fabric were submitted with your request. All four styles are packaged in a bag specifically designed for the jacket. Style 774555-10908-1 BMN Full Zip, Mossy Oak Camo Mesh Jacket Adult has a camouflage print, full front zipper closure with a zippered face cover, elasticized bottom and rib knit cuffs. Style 774555-70707-2BMN Plus Mossy Oak Camo Jacket Adult has a camouflage print, full front zipper closure, zippered face cover, elasticized bottom, rib knit cuffs and front slash pockets. Style 774555-10808-2BMN Mossy Oak Camo Mesh Jacket-Adult has a camouflage print, no closure, zippered face cover, elasticized bottom, and rib knit cuffs. Style 774555-20208-9 Bug Beater Olive Mesh Jacket Adult is a solid color, and has no closure, zippered face cover, elasticized bottom and cuffs. The jackets offer no protection from the elements, they protect from bugs.

The applicable subheading for the bug protection jackets, styles 774555-10908-1BMN, 774555-70707-2 BMN, 774555-10808-2 and 7774555-20208-9 will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Men’s or boys’.” The general rate of duty is 15.1 per cent ad valorem.

The jackets fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Canada are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,