NY I83934

July 31, 2002

CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 I83934

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2823.00.0000

Mr. Samuel B. Melamed
K&T Export Import
1728 Hawk View Drive
Encinitas, CA 92024

RE: The tariff classification of Titanium Dioxide R-1 from Ukraine

Dear Mr. Melamed:

In your letter dated July 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

For purposes of this ruling on Titanium Dioxide R-1, it is understood that the product is Titanium Dioxide with Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) Number 13463-67-7. It is 98.5% Titanium Dioxide that has not been surface treated or combined with other pigments.

The applicable subheading for Titanium Dioxide R-1 will be 2823.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Titanium oxides. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,