NY I83921

July 29, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 I83921

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2030

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit shorts from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated, July 1, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #J820, is a pair of women’s 100% cotton knit shorts. The pull-on shorts feature an elasticized waistband, and short hemmed leg openings.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the shorts, Style #J820 will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, other, shorts, other. The duty rate will be 15.3 % ad valorem.

The shorts, Style #J820, fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Mexico is not subject to the quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,