NY I83919

July 31, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 I83919

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2030

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit shorts from Mexico and Honduras.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated, July 1, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #J819, is a pair of women’s jersey knit shorts, constructed from either 100% cotton fiber or 90% cotton/10% polyester. The pull-on shorts feature an elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the shorts, Style #J819 will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s knitted or crocheted:Of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.3 % ad valorem.

The shorts, Style #J819, fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico and Honduras are not subject to the requirement of a visa or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,