NY I83913

July 9, 2002

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I83913

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.6790

Mr. Stephen L. Fodor
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
235 Southfield Parkway
Forest Park, Georgia 30297

RE: The tariff classification of a Hub Plate Bowtie from Canada

Dear Mr. Fodor:

In your letter dated July 1, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Borg Warner Automotive Inc.

You submitted schematic diagrams as well as a sample of Part Number 15043 – Hub Plate Bowtie. You state that this is a part of the torque converter for automotive transmissions

The applicable subheading for the Hub Plate Bowtie will be 8708.99.6790, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other parts for power trainsOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,