NY I83891

August 7, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I83891

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Brian Wavra
Johnson Outdoors, Inc.
555 Main Street
Racine, WI 53403

RE: The tariff classification of a dog flotation device from China.

Dear Mr. Wavra:

In your letter dated June 25, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a dog flotation device, style number ES-587. The article is used as a life vest for a dog when canoeing, boating, sailing or enjoying other types of water sports. It is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric designed with flotation PVC foam sewn into the fabric. Attached are web fabric straps with a plastic buckle. Attached onto the center is a web fabric grab loop.

The applicable subheading for the dog flotation device will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,