NY I83862

July 18, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I83862

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of The Incredible Shrinky Dinks® Maker and Shrinky Dinks® Activity Kits from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated June 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following samples:

Item #192742, The Incredible Shrinky Dinks® Maker, is a toy set that consists of 3 shrinkable plastic sheets, 3 key chains, 3 colored pencils 2 shrink trays, 1 magnetic strip, 1 shrink tray tool, and the Shrinky Dinks® Maker. Accompanying instructions explain how various key chains, jewelry, and hair accessories can be made and decorated using the components and materials provided. The item is intended for children 8 years of age and older.

Item #192741, Shrinky Dinks® Activity Kits, consists of two designs (Shrinky Frames and Emergency Vehicles) of toy activity kits that are purchased separately from, but used with, The Incredible Shrinky Dinks® Maker to make traceable images. The kits are intended for children 8 years of age and older.

The applicable subheading for Item #192742, The Incredible Shrinky Dinks® Maker, and Item #192741, Shrinky Dinks® Activity Kits, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,