NY I83829

July 9, 2002

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 I83829

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a computer mini-tower chassis from China or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated June 18, 2002, on behalf of your client Axxion Group Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the “AEGIS” chassis, model number 596. A sample of the “AEGIS” chassis was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. This item is a metal case chassis covered with a plastic case housing for a Gateway desktop personal computer (PC) commonly known as a mini-tower. This housing measures approximately 8 inches wide by 20 inches high and is 17 inches deep. The front of this housing has two USB ports, on/off switch and openings for up to four hardware units such as a floppy disk drive and/or CD-ROM drives. The panel on the left side of the mini-tower has a quick release mechanism that provides easy access to the inside of the housing, which contains metal brackets for support of future hardware. As imported, there are no active components within this chassis.

Noting Legal Note 2(b) to Section XVI of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, parts of machines if suitable for use solely or principally with a particular kind of machine, are to be classified with the machines of that kind. This PC housing appears to be principally used as a part of an automatic data processing machine.

The applicable subheading for the “AEGIS” chassis, model number 596 will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts and accessoriesof headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,