NY I83792

July 2, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I83792

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000

Ms. Rita Pitts
Dillard’s, Inc.
1600 Cantrell
Little Rock, Arkansas 72201

RE: The tariff classification of an acrylic shawl from China.

Dear Ms. Pitts:

This replaces ruling NY I82051, dated June 13, 2002, which did not provide a style number. In your letter dated May 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is a Style DL-240 woven acrylic shawl that is intended to drape over the shoulders and upper portion of the arms. The item measures approximately 77 inches in length and 29 inches in width.

The applicable subheading for the Style DL-240 shawl will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, veils and the like: of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the shawl is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,