NY I83783

July 25, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I83783

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0055

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated June 18, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style CL59813 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 96 percent wool and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with button trim, a stand-up collar, a back vent, two front pockets with flaps, shoulder pads, a full lining, belt loops, and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the knee. You have indicated that this garment will be merchandised with coordinating pants. The jacket has an alternate style number of 3SW3955. The garment is imported and will be sold with a leather tie belt. The jacket and leather belt are considered a set, and as such, are classified under the same tariff number. Classification is based upon the item that provides the essential character to the set, in this case, the jacket.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 13 percent ad valorem.

As noted above, the leather belt is classified with the jacket as a set, under the tariff number and rate of duty applicable to the jacket. However for entry purposes, the Harmonized Tariff number for the belt may be required. Therefore, the applicable subheading for the leather belt will be 4203.43.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: belts.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,