NY I83772

July 18, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I83772

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065

Mr. John Lee
Ace Style Intimate Apparel Inc.
183 Madison Avenue, Suite 1400
New York, New York 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated June 20, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 11K00-MD is a ladies’ camisole constructed of a knitted sheer 82% nylon 18% spandex fabric. The garment features elasticized shoulder straps, a rounded neckline and back, elasticized trim at the top of the garment, and a hemmed bottom.

Please note that Rule No. 6 of The Textile Fiber Products Identification Act requires the use of generic fiber names when marking textile products.

The applicable subheading for style 11K00-MD will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shits, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Women’s or girls’: Tank tops and singlets: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 11K00-MD falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,