NY I83740

July 16, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I83740

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.9060

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s flocked jacket from China

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated June 13, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number R472338, is a man’s blazer-style sport jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven indigo 100% cotton denim fabric which has a 100% rayon flocking material applied to the outer surface. The jacket is not lined.

The garment has a notched-lapel style collar and a full front opening secured by a left-over-right two-button closure. The jacket also has long hemmed sleeves, two front jetted pockets with flap closures below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom with a rear vent. Each button features the “Reunion” logo.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6210.40.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’garments: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,