NY I83735

June 25, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I83735

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4005; 6203.42.4010; 6203.42.4015; 6203.43.4010

Ms. Jennifer Soto
Excel Global Logistics Inc.
10205 N.W. 19th Street, Suite 101
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Soto:

In your letter dated June 19, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted five styles of men’s woven fabric pants identified as style 102-671-347, 105-126-345, 105-412-516, 107-346-345, and 100-946-266. These samples will be returned as you have requested.

Style 102-671-347 is a man’s woven corduroy pant made from 75 percent cotton and 25 percent polyester. The garment has two front side pockets, a zippered front fly with a button at the waistband and two rear pockets.

Style 105-126-345 is a man’s woven blue denim pant made from 78 percent cotton and 22 percent polyester. The garment has two front side pockets, a zippered front fly with a button at the waistband and two rear pockets wit button closures.

Style 105-412-516 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent cotton. The garment has two front side pockets, a zippered front fly with a button at the waistband, and two rear pockets with flaps and one-button closures.

Style 107-346-345 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent cotton. The garment has two front side pockets, a zippered front fly with a button at the waistband, and two rear pockets with buttoned closures.

Style 100-946-266 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent polyester. The garment has two front side pockets, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband and two rear pockets with one-button closures.

The applicable subheading for style 102-671-347 will be 6203.42.4005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, corduroy. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 105-126-345 will be 6203.42.4010, HTS, which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, blue denim. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 105-412-516 and 107-346-345 will be 6203.42.4015, HTS, which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 100-946-266 will be 6203.434010, HTS, which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem.

Styles 102-671-347, 105-126-345, 105-412-516, and 107-346-345 fall within textile category designation 347. Style 100-946-266 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,