NY I83733

July 1, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I83733

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010

Ms. Linda Moyer
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's pajama bottoms from India.

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated June 20, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

All of the submitted samples are women’s pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric.

Style OF-933 features an elasticized drawstring waist and long legs. The bottoms of the legs are embellished with embroidery.

Style OF-964 features an elasticized waist and long legs. The bottom legs are embellished with lace and embroidery.

Style OF-941 features an elasticized drawstring waist and long legs with a ruffled hem. The lower legs are embellished with openwork and embroidery.

Style OF-949 features and elasticized drawstring waist and long legs with lace at the hem. The legs are embellished with an embroidered design.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,