NY I83727

July 16, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I83727

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2080

Linda Moyer
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a skirt for girls’ wear from Nicaragua

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated June 20, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 78405 is a flared skirt with embroidered pockets at the back, which zippers together at the center of the front, and which is manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.52.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skirtsof cotton, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 8.3 per cent ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Nicaragua may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,