NY I83706

June 27, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I83706

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.30.0000

Ms. Jessica Hernandez
461 From Road
Paramus, NJ 07652-3524

RE: The tariff classification of The Home Depot® 2-in-1 Build-It Kit from China.

Dear Ms. Hernandez:

In your letter dated June 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #582080, The Home Depot® 2-in-1 Build-It Kit, consists of pre-cut and pre-drilled wood, screws, nails, 1 hammer, 1 screwdriver, 1 set of plastic safety goggles, and a set of instructions. Following the instructions, allows children aged 8 years and older to construct a simple birdhouse and toolbox. This constructional toy is designed and marketed for children, and packaged in a rectangular shaped cardboard box with display window.

The applicable subheading for The Home Depot® 2-in-1 Build-It Kit will be 9503.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other construction sets and constructional toys, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,