NY I83651

July 5, 2002

CLA-2-85R:NC:MM 109 I83651

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000

Mr. Ron Reuben
Technical Advisor
Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services
5510 W. 102 nd Street
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a Network Gateway Security Device from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Reuben:

In your letter dated June 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Symantec Corporation of Cupertino, California.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a Network Gateway Security Device. The actual name of the product is “Symantec Firewall/Virtual Private Network (VPN) Appliance.” This device is a fully integrated computer firewall and rack mountable unit which monitors network traffic to protect the network against several security threats through a combination of firewall, anti-virus, Internet content filtering, intrusion detection and virtual private technologies. Small offices can create a high-speed Local Area Network (LAN) that enables secure access and interaction via the Internet between remote locations, business partners and corporate networks. One of the key points of this device is that it provides secure Internet connectivity, when reaching out to the Wide Area Network (WAN), and protects networks with integrated firewall functionality.

There are three different models of the “Symantec Firewall/VPN Appliance”, Model 100, Model 200 and Model 200R. Each of these Network Gateway Security Devices contain LAN ports, WAN links, and WAN ports and can solve the firewall and VPN needs of any small office. Model 100 is recommended for offices with up to 15 users. Model 200 offers high availability and load balancing technologies and is ideal for offices of up to 30, while Model 200R augments the capabilities of the 200 model with support for remote VPN clients that include an integrated personal firewall.

The applicable subheading for the “Symantec Firewall/VPN Appliance”, Model 100, Model 200 and Model 200R will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,