NY I83607

August 12, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 I83607

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0005

Ms. Bettina Csekme
Spiegel Imports
Imports Logistic & Compliance – HQ 2
3500 Lacey Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ long underpants from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Csekme:

In your letter dated July 10, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, style # 05-2521k, is a lady’s long underpant constructed of finely knit 70% nylon 30% spandex fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistband and six-inch long tightened leg cuffs.

The applicable subheading for the underpants will be 6108.92.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers, underwear: underpants. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Style # 05-2521k falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,