NY I83592

July 22, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I83592

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050

Ms. Sharon Roberson
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of a CD player carrying case from China and/or Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Roberson:

In your letter dated June 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a CD player carrying case.

The sample submitted is identified as Model #KSDM-1. The item is a padded vinyl carrying case designed to contain a CD player, CD’s and other related accessories. The case is designed to be carried by means of an adjustable, removable textile shoulder strap or worn on the belt. The case features two divided zippered top compartments and a full-width front exterior compartment that is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. It measures approximately 7”(W) x 7 ½”(H) x 3”(D).

The applicable subheading for Model #KSDM-1 will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,