NY I83582

August 12, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I83582

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.4000; 8531.80.0050

Ms. Janet Westrick
Exel Global Logistics, Inc.
21500 Aerospace Parkway
Brook Park, OH 44142-1071

RE: The tariff classification of a digital readout system. The country of origin is not stated.

Dear Ms. Westrick:

In your letter dated July 1, 2002, on behalf of Newall Electronics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the digital readout system (DRO) consists of a linear encoder and a display unit. The DRO is a linear measuring system that measures and reports linear displacement in various machining applications for mills, lathes, etc. In operation, the encoder measures the displacement by means of a reading head and sends signals generated by the head to the display unit.

The applicable subheading for the digital readout system (DRO) will be 8543.89.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric synchros and transducers. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the encoder, when imported separately, will also be 8543.89.4000, HTS. The applicable subheading for the display unit, when imported separately, will be 8531.80.0050, HTS, which provides for other electrical visual signaling apparatus. The general rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,