NY I83572

August 2, 2002

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 I83572

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8472.90.8000

Ms. Kerry Malone
Canon USA, Inc.
One Canon Plaza
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of the Canon Digital Personal Copier Model PC1080F from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Malone:

In your letter dated July 9, 2002, on behalf of Canon USA, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Canon Digital Personal Copier Model PC1080F. The Model PC1080F is a desktop digital laser copier and facsimile machine. The PC1080F measures approximately 18¾ inches wide by 17✠inches deep and is 15â› inches high. The PC1080F has an automatic document feeder, 500-sheet cassette feeder and a 100-sheet multi-purpose tray. The PC1080F functions as a copier and fax machine, it is not a printer and has no network capabilities. This copier has an output resolution of 1200 dpi, a scanning resolution of 600 dpi, 256 shades of gray and a zoom function of 50% to 200% in 1% increments. This copy machine contains a digital-scanning device that scans the original document and digitizes the image into memory. This so-called “Scan Once Print Many” function allows the PC1080F to scan an original once and make up to 99 copies. The PC1080F uses an indirect electrostatic transfer copying system capable of printing thirteen copies per minute. This machine is enhanced by the facsimile capabilities with connections for telephone/answering machine (CNG (Comfort Noise Generation) detecting signal)/data modem. This multifunction personal copier would be considered a composite good or multifunction machine under Sec. XVI, Note 3. As per the information submitted, the design of the PC1080F is that of a digital copying machine with an added fax function. Noting the “Scan Once Print Many,” memory collate, multiple copy, and copy magnification features, the copy function is more extensive. Therefore, the digital laser copier performs the principal function.

The applicable subheading for the Canon Digital Personal Copier Model PC1080F will be 8472.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other office machinesOther: Printing machines other than those of heading 8443 or 8471.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,