NY I83562

August 6, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:222 I83562

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Stephen W. Marlow
Tower Group Int’l, Inc.
205 West Service Road champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas ornaments from China.

Dear Mr. Marlow:

In your letter dated June 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of S. P. Skinner Co., Inc., your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on four decorative Christmas ornaments as follows: #11232, Clematis, #11231, mixed flowers/convolvulus, #11230, mixed flowers/lilac and # 11233, treasure flower. All styles are constructed from dolomite material and will be adorned with a red ribbon on top. The items will be marketed and sold as Christmas ornaments. Color illustrations were provided in lieu of samples. The correct classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as Christmas ornaments.

The applicable subheading for the four Christmas ornaments, numbers 11230, 11231, 11232 and 11233 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,