NY I83550

July 12, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I83550

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Irene Kwok
C/o Mr. Zakir Ally
CONCEPT 3 LTD.
12 West 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, N.Y. 10019

RE: The tariff classification of jewelry boxes from China

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated July 5th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as Style #C-75915A, is a semi-circular shaped jewelry box measuring approximately 3 ¾”W x 2”H x 2 ½”D. The core of the box is made of paper. The box’s lining is made of 100% woven nylon and the outer surface is covered with 100% PVC sheeting. It is secured with a front flap with a snap fastener.

The applicable subheading for the jewelry boxes will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other containers, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,