NY I83532

July 31, 2002

CLA2-RR:NC:61:359-TA: I83532

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Ms. Bernadette Placido
Supervisor, Customs Compliance
QVC, Inc., Mail Code 211
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, Pennsylvania 19380-4262

RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a woman’s knitted, long cardigan; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(3)

Dear Ms. Placido:

This is in reply to your letter dated July 5, 2002, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a woman’s knitted, long cardigan that will be imported into the United States.

FACTS:

The subject merchandise consists of a woman’s knitted, long cardigan with long sleeves and a full-front opening without closure. The fabric of the cardigan consists of an all over 1X1 rib knit, which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The fiber content is 50% acrylic, 50% wool. The Style number is A107175. The subject merchandise also includes the component panels from which the cardigan is constructed. These panels are as follows:

Two Front Panels
-self-start bottom
-self-finished sides
-armholes contoured to shape during the knitting process

Back Panel
-self-start bottom
-self-finished sides
-armholes contoured to shape during the knitting process -neckline contoured to shape during the knitting process Two Sleeve Panels
-self-start ends
-self-finished sides
-contoured to shape during the knitting process at the point of joining to the body

For the purpose of determining the country of origin of this style, all five major panels (that is, the two front panels, the back panel and the two sleeve panels) are considered to be knit to shape. For instructional purposes we are retaining in this office one sample of a sleeve and one sample of a front panel. We are returning to you the remaining panels, as well as the finished cardigan.

The manufacturing operations for the woman’s knitted cardigan are as follows:

In Australia
-the panels are knit to shape

In China
-the panels are linked to form the cardigan -the cardigan is finished

ISSUE:

What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise?

CLASSIFICATION:

The applicable subheading for the woman’s knitted, long cardigan, Style A107175, will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for sweaters, pullovers --- and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:

On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.

Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.

Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:"

Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section":

HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements

6110.30 If the good is knit to shape, a change to heading 6101 through heading 6117 from any heading outside that group, provided that the knit-to-shape components are knit in a single country, territory or insular possession

Section 102.21(e) states that, for garments which are knit to shape, the tariff shift to heading 6101 through heading 6117 must take place from any heading outside that group. However, the instant tariff shift occurs within that group, that is, from the panels of heading 6117 to the finished garment of heading 6110. Accordingly, as the required tariff shift does not take place, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section":

(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit.

As the subject merchandise is knit to shape in a single country, that is, in Australia, Section 102.21(c)(3) applies.

HOLDING:

The country of origin of the woman’s knitted, long cardigan, Style A107175, is Australia. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Australia are neither subject to quota nor to the requirement of a visa.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,