NY I83529

July 30, 2002
CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 I83529

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030

Ms. Janet Reiner
Global transportation Services, Inc.
1930 Sixth Avenue South, 2nd Floor
Seattle, WA 98134

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit-vest from Korea.

Dear Ms. Reiner:

In your letter dated June 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gordon & Ferguson of Delaware, Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned.

Style 7B4651 is a man’s vest constructed from a heavy weight bonded fabric. The outer layer is a 100 percent polyester, finely knit brushed sueded fabric that is joined with a polyurethane sponge resin to an inner layer of 55 percent polyester, 45 percent acrylic, sherpa knit, pile fabric. Style 7B4651 features a stand up collar; oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zipper closure; pouch pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom.

Following Chapter 60, Note 1 (c), the fabric is not considered a fabric of heading 5903 because the inner layer of the fabric is of pile construction. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style 7B4651 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 7B4651 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,