NY I83516

July 22, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I83516

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of an Easter Plush Bunny Ears Headband and Assorted Halloween Animals Instant Set with Tail and Headband from China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated July 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following photographs and samples:

Item #H81J3079, Easter Plush Bunny Ears Headband, is a decorative headband designed for use on Halloween as a costume and consists of a rigid plastic horseshoe headband covered with white textile material with a pair of pink and white ears permanently attached at the top.

Item #C79C0032, Assorted Halloween Animals Instant Set with Tail and Headband, consists of four designs (Tiger, Leopard, Rabbit, and Dalmation) of decorative headbands designed for use on Halloween as costumes and consist of rigid plastic horseshoe headbands covered with textile material and ears permanently attached at the top. Each headband comes with the appropriate matching animal tail.

The applicable subheading for Item #H81J3079, Easter Plush Bunny Ears Headband, and Item #C79C0032, Assorted Halloween Animals Instant Set with Tail and Headband, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,