United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The country of origin of the bow line is Canada.

Your letter also inquires about the proper country of origin marking for these items, which are sold to the manufacturer of the kayaks in the United States. You ask if the marking of the shipping container rather than the individual items would be sufficient for origin marking purposes as the cords are to be used in the production of a finished kayak in the U.S. You have verified that the kayak will be manufactured in the U.S. We refer to Section 134.35(b) of the Customs Regulations (CR), which states:

Goods of a NAFTA Country. A good of a NAFTA country which is to be processed in the United States in a manner that would result in the good becoming a good of the United States under the NAFTA Marking Rules is excepted from marking. Unless the good is processed by the importer or on its behalf, the outermost container of the good shall be marked in accord with this part.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.