NY I83478

July 24, 2002

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 I83478

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810

Mr. Richard L. Jones, LCB
John S. James Co.
Custom House Broker
P. O. Box 71188
Charleston, SC 29415-1188

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic pot from Thailand.

In your letter dated June 27, 2002, on behalf of Le Creuset of America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a stoneware bean pot, measuring approximately 8 inches in height, that features two lateral handles and a removable lid.

The applicable subheading for the stoneware bean pot will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware, kitchenwareother than of porcelain or chinaother, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6912.00.4810, HTS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,